Creating a link... - ProTeacher Community




Home Join Now Search My Favorites
Help


      Educational Technology

Creating a link...

>

Reply
 
Thread Tools
SMB's Avatar
SMB SMB is offline
 
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 161
Full Member

SMB
 
SMB's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 161
Full Member
Creating a link...
Old 09-02-2011, 04:11 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #1

I want to create a link to a website for my students to access, but I am not having much success. Our school uses PCs and we are using Microsoft 2007. I have tried to follow the instructions for creating a link, but somehow it doesn't hold; I create the link and it works, but when I exit and then go back to it, the link has somehow disappeared. Could someone please help me out with the??


SMB is offline   Reply With Quote

roo's Avatar
roo roo is offline
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,462
Senior Member

roo
 
roo's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,462
Senior Member

Old 09-02-2011, 04:56 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #2

This should work in Windows 7 (it works in Vista). Just navigate to the site you want to create the link for. Shrink the window a bit by clicking on the box next to the X that closes the window. Then drag the icon next to the site address in the URL window onto your desktop. It should automatically appear as a shortcut on the desktop. If you want to rename it, just right click and choose rename.
roo is offline   Reply With Quote
SMB's Avatar
SMB SMB is offline
 
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 161
Full Member

SMB
 
SMB's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 161
Full Member

Old 09-03-2011, 02:19 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #3

Thanks Roo...I'll try it out on the school computer next week.
SMB is offline   Reply With Quote
roo's Avatar
roo roo is offline
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,462
Senior Member

roo
 
roo's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,462
Senior Member
Fyi
Old 09-04-2011, 07:33 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #4

Another thought...my district has increased security on our network and now, if you try to create a shortcut (link) it will disappear because they have locked down the computers so that we can't modify things. Could that be the case for you?
roo is offline   Reply With Quote
SMB's Avatar
SMB SMB is offline
 
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 161
Full Member

SMB
 
SMB's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2008
Posts: 161
Full Member

Old 09-05-2011, 12:57 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #5

Actually, could be. I will check with our security "guru" and see if this is why I am having difficulties.


SMB is offline   Reply With Quote

Join the conversation! Post as a guest or become a member today. New members welcome!

Reply

 

>
Educational Technology
Thread Tools




Sign Up Now

Sign Up FREE | ProTeacher Help | BusyBoard

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:42 PM.

Copyright © 2019 ProTeacher®
For individual use only. Do not copy, reproduce or transmit.
source: www.proteacher.net