Screen brightness - ProTeacher Community


Home Join Now Search My Favorites
Help


      Smartboarders

Screen brightness

>

Reply
 
Thread Tools
momteach310's Avatar
momteach310 momteach310 is offline
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,413
Senior Member

momteach310
 
momteach310's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,413
Senior Member
Screen brightness
Old 09-08-2012, 06:17 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #1

I have a Lenovo laptop connected to my SMARTBoard. My problem is that whatever I am projecting on the board is very dark. I can't seem to get it brighter and the kids have a hard time seeing it - even with the lights out. I have increased the brightness on the laptop and the board - but it doesn't help. I am wondering if there is something out of sync between the boad and laptop. I don't know how to change that. Any suggestions? I love using it but it is frustrating.


momteach310 is offline   Reply With Quote

dee's Avatar
dee dee is online now
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,062
Senior Member

dee
 
dee's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,062
Senior Member
No idea
Old 09-08-2012, 07:43 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #2

You actually went to menu for the smartboard and increased brightness? There's also a setting for "bright room" or "dark room" as well as the contrast.


I had to play a bit with ours until it was better. I find nothing is as good as what I see on the laptop, including the clarity of color.
dee is online now   Reply With Quote
whatever's Avatar
whatever whatever is offline
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,037
Senior Member

whatever
 
whatever's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 3,037
Senior Member
Check the settings on your projector as well
Old 09-08-2012, 08:19 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #3

mine was an Epson and had settings like "living room, theater, ...etc" I can't remember the rest and don't even remember what it was called. But, it changed the coloring, brightness and even screen ratio a little with each different setting...
whatever is offline   Reply With Quote
momteach310's Avatar
momteach310 momteach310 is offline
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,413
Senior Member

momteach310
 
momteach310's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,413
Senior Member
thanks
Old 09-08-2012, 11:56 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #4

dee - not sure if that is what I did - that is my problem! I know I somehow had two things that I adjusted - one on the computer and one on the board. That being said - I don't know if it had to do with the board or the projector. I will look to see if I can find the 'room' type settings somewhere. Of course nobody has the documentation for the projectors.....it might have been in that.
momteach310 is offline   Reply With Quote
dee's Avatar
dee dee is online now
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,062
Senior Member

dee
 
dee's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,062
Senior Member
Smartboard remote
Old 09-09-2012, 06:54 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #5

The remote has a display button and that brought up the adjustments.


dee is online now   Reply With Quote

Join the conversation! Post as a guest or become a member today. New members welcome!

Reply

 

>
Smartboarders
Thread Tools




Sign Up Now

Sign Up FREE | ProTeacher Help | BusyBoard

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:15 PM.

Copyright © 2017 ProTeacher®
For individual use only. Do not copy, reproduce or transmit.
source: www.proteacher.net