Category sort - ProTeacher Community


Home Join Now Search My Favorites
Help


      Smartboarders

Category sort

>

Reply
 
Thread Tools
momteach310's Avatar
momteach310 momteach310 is offline
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,410
Senior Member

momteach310
 
momteach310's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,410
Senior Member
Category sort
Old 10-21-2012, 07:57 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #1

Ok - so I want to make a category sort game. I got the file open and clicked on 3 categories. I can label all 3 in the edit mode. But when I put in the information for each category, I am only given category 1 and category 2. Where do I type in the information for category 3? If I close it and then go to the page I just made - It shows 3 columns labeled correctly, but obviously only the info for categories 1 and 2. I need help! I am creating this for the 3 branches of the government. Also if I want to add a clip art to the categories on the finished page, can I just paste them there? I want to give them a visual clue. Will they affect the sort by being on the page?
Hope that all makes sense and that someone can help. Thanks!!


momteach310 is offline   Reply With Quote

StoneSoup's Avatar
StoneSoup StoneSoup is offline
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 946
Senior Member

StoneSoup
 
StoneSoup's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 946
Senior Member
Try
Old 10-21-2012, 10:30 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #2

Did you put a checkmark in 3 columns on the edit page? If so, you should have an arrow by each label. Click on that and you should see the label for column 3.

The pictures will not mess with your sort. I lock the chart and the pictures.

Last edited by StoneSoup; 10-21-2012 at 10:37 AM.. Reason: added info
StoneSoup is offline   Reply With Quote
momteach310's Avatar
momteach310 momteach310 is offline
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,410
Senior Member

momteach310
 
momteach310's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,410
Senior Member

Old 10-21-2012, 10:53 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #3

On the edit page, I clicked on 3 column over on the right where my choice was 2 column and 3 column. It gave me the boxes to label all 3 columns - which I did. There is no place else to checkmark on my screen. If I then go the 'game' page, It shows that I have 3 columns, but the info on the bottom is only for the first 2 categories as I can't find where to type the 3rd category info. The only other thing to mark is if I want it to say welldone/try again or x and check.
I am stumped!
momteach310 is offline   Reply With Quote
StoneSoup's Avatar
StoneSoup StoneSoup is offline
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 946
Senior Member

StoneSoup
 
StoneSoup's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 946
Senior Member

Old 10-21-2012, 11:10 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #4

Is there a down arrow by your labels that says column 1 or column 2? On mine there is. I click on it an column 3 shows up.
StoneSoup is offline   Reply With Quote
momteach310's Avatar
momteach310 momteach310 is offline
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,410
Senior Member

momteach310
 
momteach310's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,410
Senior Member

Old 10-21-2012, 01:41 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #5

I don't have that...wierd huh???I am going to save the game and bring it to school - I have notebook 11 there. Maybe it will show up correctly on that version??


momteach310 is offline   Reply With Quote
StoneSoup's Avatar
StoneSoup StoneSoup is offline
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 946
Senior Member

StoneSoup
 
StoneSoup's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 946
Senior Member
Sorry
Old 10-21-2012, 02:37 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #6

I have no other suggestions. I hope it works at school!
StoneSoup is offline   Reply With Quote
momteach310's Avatar
momteach310 momteach310 is offline
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,410
Senior Member

momteach310
 
momteach310's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,410
Senior Member
feeling stupid.....
Old 10-22-2012, 01:39 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #7

Ok - so I loaded it at school and it looked the same as it did at my house. So I told myself there is no way this is the program it has to be me! And it was! I totally didn't get what you meant by the drop down arrows near the labels..I was trying to do it from the category labels at the top - not the info I was inputting..duh....
You were 100% right and I had a severe mental block!!! Thanks for hanging in there with me though and helping me out - cause in the end you certainly did!
momteach310 is offline   Reply With Quote
StoneSoup's Avatar
StoneSoup StoneSoup is offline
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 946
Senior Member

StoneSoup
 
StoneSoup's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 946
Senior Member
Yea!
Old 10-22-2012, 04:47 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #8

I am so glad you got it to work. It is so frustrating when you know it can be done, but just can't get it to work.
StoneSoup is offline   Reply With Quote

Join the conversation! Post as a guest or become a member today. New members welcome!

Reply

 

>
Smartboarders
Thread Tools




Sign Up Now

Sign Up FREE | ProTeacher Help | BusyBoard

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:48 PM.

Copyright © 2017 ProTeacher®
For individual use only. Do not copy, reproduce or transmit.
source: www.proteacher.net