"Invalid" access codes cost me $115 today - ProTeacher Community




Home Join Now Search My Favorites
Help


      Substitute Teachers

"Invalid" access codes cost me $115 today

>

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Sirsubalot Sirsubalot is offline
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 499
Senior Member

Sirsubalot
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 499
Senior Member
"Invalid" access codes cost me $115 today
Old 06-06-2016, 12:28 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #1

Today just before 9:00, I got a call from the one district still in session, yet once again my access codes are not recognized when the system calls me.

I immediately called the system back, and got through with no problem,but of course there was no job.

I never have a problem when I call the system, but half the time they call me, I get three attempts, and then it says "Goodbye"

The sub tech, who is generally not too friendly, wrote back in a huge condescending font reminding me what my codes were, stating they should work. She is convinced I am entering them wrong.

Can anyone speculate what the problem could be? Is it their flawed system or my cheap cell phone?

Total monetary losses this year total $651, although I hope to get $286 back.


Sirsubalot is offline   Reply With Quote

twin2 twin2 is online now
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 15,141
Senior Member

twin2
 
Joined: Aug 2006
Posts: 15,141
Senior Member
Your phone?
Old 06-06-2016, 03:36 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #2

Could it be your phone? We had a house phone go bad and we weren't aware of it. After a lot of problems with computer systems not recognizing our numbers we hit, we realized it was the phone and replaced it. I don't know if it could be your cell phone though.
twin2 is online now   Reply With Quote
Sirsubalot Sirsubalot is offline
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 499
Senior Member

Sirsubalot
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 499
Senior Member

Old 06-07-2016, 08:26 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #3

It could be my phone, but I have no problem with my codes from my two other districts.

Conversely, if it was on the districts end, the sub tech might have been less rude in her reply, and would not have assumed I was entering the wrong codes.

Nevertheless, it should have been obvious to her I was putting in the correct codes since I mentioned that I always gain access when I call the system.
Sirsubalot is offline   Reply With Quote
NJSubteacher NJSubteacher is offline
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 625
Senior Member

NJSubteacher
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 625
Senior Member

Old 06-21-2016, 06:44 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #4

I'm not sure what you mean by access codes? Are you referring to your AESOP PIN number?
NJSubteacher is offline   Reply With Quote
Sirsubalot Sirsubalot is offline
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 499
Senior Member

Sirsubalot
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 499
Senior Member

Old 06-21-2016, 08:31 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #5

This district uses ' smartfinder express" which requires an access code and a pin number. I don't which one was the problem.


Sirsubalot is offline   Reply With Quote

Join the conversation! Post as a guest or become a member today. New members welcome!

Reply

 

>
Substitute Teachers
Thread Tools




Sign Up Now

Sign Up FREE | ProTeacher Help | BusyBoard

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:57 PM.

Copyright © 2019 ProTeacher®
For individual use only. Do not copy, reproduce or transmit.
source: www.proteacher.net