Aesop cache problem - ProTeacher Community




Home Join Now Search My Favorites
Help


      Substitute Teachers

Aesop cache problem

>

Reply
 
Thread Tools
2strike's Avatar
2strike 2strike is offline
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 185
Full Member

2strike
 
2strike's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 185
Full Member
Aesop cache problem
Old 03-21-2015, 07:29 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #1

For several years, I have used Aesop with Check 4 Change, set at a 61 second refresh rate. I have never had a problem. Now, Aesop will give me a cache screen on every other refresh, even if I bump the refresh rate up to 90 seconds. The user agreement allows refresh rates that are not less than 60 seconds.

It's not a computer problem ... I tried my other laptop with the same results.

Is anyone else having this problem? The Frontline "support" people apparently only work on business days.

I wonder if the Jobulator customers are also subjected to this.


2strike is offline   Reply With Quote

SubMan SubMan is offline
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,523
Senior Member

SubMan
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,523
Senior Member

Old 03-22-2015, 05:09 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #2

Yes, jobulator customers are subject to the same "customer support" as you are; 9 to 5, M-F, never a problem with their service only with your computer setup, reinstall is the only solution.

Check 4 Change is an unsupported product with Aesop so what you get is what you get; finger pointing by Frontline.
SubMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Sublime Sublime is online now
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,243
Senior Member

Sublime
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,243
Senior Member

Old 03-22-2015, 06:19 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #3

I also used C4C at 61 seconds for a long time and it stopped working for me a couple of months ago. The computer would make its sound and no job would be there. I'd reset it and it did it again and again. Aesop probably put in something to mess up the C4C. Would like to know if anyone here is still using it and getting results.
Sublime is online now   Reply With Quote
Nietzsche's Avatar
Nietzsche Nietzsche is offline
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 475
Senior Member

Nietzsche
 
Nietzsche's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2011
Posts: 475
Senior Member
Aesop cache problem
Old 03-22-2015, 09:41 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #4

My experience is exactly like 2strike's. I have C4C set to 61 seconds and it gives me a cache screen on every other refresh. My only other problem is it sometimes kicks out of Aesop and I have to log back in. It probably averages 1-2 times a day.
Nietzsche is offline   Reply With Quote
Ciel's Avatar
Ciel Ciel is offline
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 151
Full Member

Ciel
 
Ciel's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2013
Posts: 151
Full Member

Old 03-23-2015, 04:23 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #5

I didn't even notice until I read this post, but I have the same issue. I already have Jobulator (I got it so I could check on my phone, not computer) but I liked having c4c on my computer because it wasn't an actual program but rather an add on. And it didn't run all the time unless I told it to. I hate that they did something yet again that messes with c4c. .


Ciel is offline   Reply With Quote
NJSubteacher NJSubteacher is offline
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 623
Senior Member

NJSubteacher
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 623
Senior Member

Old 03-26-2015, 04:52 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #6

I have C4C set up for 62 seconds and never have an issue with the cache page showing up. However, it automatically logs me out of AESOP after running for exactly one hour. So, I have to re-log into aesop every hour to keep C4C running. They definitely had to have put something on the Aesop website to prevent C4C to run on its own for long periods of time. I am sure that eventually they will figure out a way to prevent C4C to work at all. My experience with jobulator was terrible too with alerts not given to me when jobs are clearly available. The most reliable way to check for jobs is to do it manually. Don't depend on anything else to alert you every single time a job pops up.
NJSubteacher is offline   Reply With Quote

Join the conversation! Post as a guest or become a member today. New members welcome!

Reply

 

>
Substitute Teachers
Thread Tools




Sign Up Now

Sign Up FREE | ProTeacher Help | BusyBoard

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:58 PM.

Copyright © 2019 ProTeacher®
For individual use only. Do not copy, reproduce or transmit.
source: www.proteacher.net