Frontline making is change name and password - ProTeacher Community




Home Join Now Search My Favorites
Help


      Substitute Teachers

Frontline making is change name and password

>

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Sirsubalot Sirsubalot is offline
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 487
Senior Member

Sirsubalot
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 487
Senior Member
Frontline making is change name and password
Old 06-26-2019, 03:43 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #1

Both of my Aesop districts sent an e mail saying I am invited to absence management, which is a weird way of telling us we need to create an account and change our username and password.

We now need "stronger passwords" and cannot use the same user name for all districts.

We now need to have letters in our user name and passwords, which makes me wonder how I can accept jobs by phone since I have no letters to enter on my phone.

I noticed that the phone still accepted my old identifications today, but what about when the year begins?


Sirsubalot is offline   Reply With Quote

kRISHNA kRISHNA is offline
 
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 4
New Member

kRISHNA
 
Joined: May 2019
Posts: 4
New Member
Frontline
Old 06-27-2019, 12:59 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #2

Our district has changed also, but the phone passwords still work.
This is because you cannot enter all the keyboard information into a phone.
The Aesop part on-line goes straight to multi-district view
kRISHNA is offline   Reply With Quote
Sirsubalot Sirsubalot is offline
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 487
Senior Member

Sirsubalot
 
Joined: Jan 2016
Posts: 487
Senior Member

Old 06-27-2019, 04:02 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #3

I like to keep my districts separate, which I did by having the same user number, but a different password.

Now we need both a different user name and password for each district.
Sirsubalot is offline   Reply With Quote
SubMan SubMan is offline
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,511
Senior Member

SubMan
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,511
Senior Member

Old 06-28-2019, 08:48 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #4

This is their new Insights platform that the districts have switched to. One of my districts has switched to this platform. So far the transition was seamless. You can still get jobs over the phone if you prefer.
SubMan is offline   Reply With Quote
NJSubteacher NJSubteacher is offline
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 609
Senior Member

NJSubteacher
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 609
Senior Member

Old 07-01-2019, 12:49 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #5

I already started a thread on this a few months ago. I was also confused why I had to change my User name and password, but not told to remember my old info for the phone. Good thing I wrote both down. Frontline is constantly trying to "fix" things that dont need fixing.


NJSubteacher is offline   Reply With Quote
artladyhere artladyhere is offline
 
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 544
Senior Member

artladyhere
 
Joined: Sep 2015
Posts: 544
Senior Member

Old 08-02-2019, 08:12 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #6

I"m going to be so confused when school starts back up. Ugh!
artladyhere is offline   Reply With Quote

Join the conversation! Post as a guest or become a member today. New members welcome!

Reply

 

>
Substitute Teachers
Thread Tools




Sign Up Now

Sign Up FREE | ProTeacher Help | BusyBoard

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:56 AM.

Copyright © 2019 ProTeacher®
For individual use only. Do not copy, reproduce or transmit.
source: www.proteacher.net