Question for Zia - ProTeacher Community




Home Join Now Search My Favorites
Help


      National Board Certification

Question for Zia

>

Reply
 
Thread Tools
teabreak teabreak is offline
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,751
Senior Member

teabreak
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,751
Senior Member
Question for Zia
Old 12-09-2019, 04:34 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #1

Zia, you are the all knowing oracle of this process so here is my question:

If I retake a component, and score lower, do they use my most current score or my highest score? For instance, I redo C3 because I had a 2 but my new score is a 1, will they use the 1 or keep the 2 I had before?

Does that make any sense at all?


teabreak is offline   Reply With Quote

Zia's Avatar
Zia Zia is offline
 
Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 17,007
Senior Member

Zia
 
Zia's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2015
Posts: 17,007
Senior Member

Old 12-09-2019, 04:38 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #2

Your question makes perfect sense and is a common question. Whichever is the highest score on any component (or section within C1) is the one that counts toward certification. You risk nothing with a re-take. You bank scores, so to speak.
Zia is offline   Reply With Quote
teabreak teabreak is offline
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,751
Senior Member

teabreak
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,751
Senior Member
Thank you!
Old 12-09-2019, 06:29 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #3

This makes me happy 😊

I was hoping that, and pretty sure I knew that but wanted to double check.
teabreak is offline   Reply With Quote

Join the conversation! Post as a guest or become a member today. New members welcome!

Reply

 

>
National Board Certification
Thread Tools




Sign Up Now

Sign Up FREE | ProTeacher Help | BusyBoard

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:34 PM.

Copyright © 2019 ProTeacher®
For individual use only. Do not copy, reproduce or transmit.
source: www.proteacher.net