Technology....why do they do this to us? - ProTeacher Community




Home Join Now Search My Favorites
Help


      ARCHIVE


Technology....why do they do this to us?

>

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Tiki's Avatar
Tiki Tiki is offline
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,222
Senior Member

Tiki
 
Tiki's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 4,222
Senior Member
Technology....why do they do this to us?
Old 06-08-2009, 03:29 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #1

There are 8 days of school left. We have to do a big presentation all day Wednesday (whole school) and then in the evening for the parents. Report cards have to be in to Power School by Friday and our Technology people choose today to take our laptops and re-image them!

So we didn't have access to Power School all day. We got them back at the end of the day and surprise...

Word was removed!
We now have to use Open Office. Of course they didn't bother to tell us that.

Our tech people are working with administrators to push us over the edge....



Tiki is offline   Reply With Quote

BigDaddyBo BigDaddyBo is offline
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 119
Full Member

BigDaddyBo
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 119
Full Member

Old 06-08-2009, 03:35 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #2

I think we teach at the same school.
BigDaddyBo is offline   Reply With Quote
BigwigRabbit's Avatar
BigwigRabbit BigwigRabbit is offline
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,273
Blog Entries: 35
Senior Member

BigwigRabbit
 
BigwigRabbit's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,273
Senior Member
Nobody
Old 06-08-2009, 04:37 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #3

Nobody will ever re-image my computer (accept me, if I see the need, but I won't 'cause it's an Imac). From my cold dead hands...

Open Office is superior to MS Office when used on a Mac. I find it superior on a PC as well. If you are using a Mac, see if you can download NEOoffice. It's less of a pig, and it's free. You can save Open Office (and NEOoffice) documents as MS Office docs (as well as PDF, et al) Also, I'd try to get the administrator password. Then you can change it and prevent further intrusion.

If you're using a PC, you can override a BIOS based password by taking out the battery for 15 minutes or so, but I don't advise doing that unless you really know what you're doing.
BigwigRabbit is offline   Reply With Quote
choppie70's Avatar
choppie70 choppie70 is offline
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 6,284
Senior Member

choppie70
 
choppie70's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 6,284
Senior Member

Old 06-09-2009, 03:32 AM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #4

Lol.. don't get me started on the technology thing!

I can not print to the school printer when I am at school, but when I am at home 30 miles away and forget to change default printer, it prints to school!
choppie70 is offline   Reply With Quote

Join the conversation! Post as a guest or become a member today. New members welcome!

Reply

 

>
ARCHIVE
Thread Tools




Sign Up Now

Sign Up FREE | ProTeacher Help | BusyBoard

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:47 PM.


Copyright © 2019 ProTeacher®
For individual use only. Do not copy, reproduce or transmit.
source: www.proteacher.net