Promethean Board- device registration - ProTeacher Community


Home Search My Favorites
Help


      ARCHIVE


Promethean Board- device registration

>

Reply
 
Thread Tools
NYshopgirl NYshopgirl is offline
Senior Member
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,015

NYshopgirl
Senior Member
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,015
Promethean Board- device registration
Old 02-15-2010, 01:57 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #1

I am trying to register my slate and Activexpressions on my Promethean Board. The board is turned on, my laptop is hooked up, and my hub USB is connected to my laptop (green light blinking and all!)

However, when I pull up the Device Registration, it shows blank boxes, instead of pictures of the slate/activotes/expressions, etc. that show up in my user manual picture! HELP!??


NYshopgirl is offline   Reply With Quote


BestYet's Avatar
BestYet BestYet is offline
Senior Member
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 708

BestYet
Senior Member
 
BestYet's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 708
Promethean Board
Old 02-15-2010, 06:11 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #2

I have an older board than you, but I tried the same thing a couple of years ago, and we had not chosen the language. It's hard to help, however when someone is not right there.
BestYet is offline   Reply With Quote
mgr
Guest
 
 

mgr
Guest
 
 
Have you tried...
Old 02-18-2010, 03:31 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #3

Restarting it? Also the hub should be in the same port everytime.
  Reply With Quote

Join the conversation! Post as a guest or become a member today. New members welcome!

Reply
 
>
        ARCHIVE

Home
Not signed up? See the great features you're missing
Did you know? ProTeacher is a FREE service
Thread Tools



Problems?   ProTeacher Help | Town Hall

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:31 AM.


Copyright © ProTeacher®
For individual use only. Do not copy, reproduce or transmit.
source: www.proteacher.net