Promethean Board- device registration - ProTeacher Community


NYshopgirl NYshopgirl is offline
Senior Member
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,020

NYshopgirl
Senior Member
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,020
Promethean Board- device registration
Old 02-15-2010, 01:57 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #1

I am trying to register my slate and Activexpressions on my Promethean Board. The board is turned on, my laptop is hooked up, and my hub USB is connected to my laptop (green light blinking and all!)

However, when I pull up the Device Registration, it shows blank boxes, instead of pictures of the slate/activotes/expressions, etc. that show up in my user manual picture! HELP!??


NYshopgirl is offline   Reply With Quote


BestYet's Avatar
BestYet BestYet is offline
Senior Member
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 713

BestYet
Senior Member
 
BestYet's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 713
Promethean Board
Old 02-15-2010, 06:11 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #2

I have an older board than you, but I tried the same thing a couple of years ago, and we had not chosen the language. It's hard to help, however when someone is not right there.
BestYet is offline   Reply With Quote
mgr
Guest
 
 

mgr
Guest
 
 
Have you tried...
Old 02-18-2010, 03:31 PM
 
Clip to ScrapBook #3

Restarting it? Also the hub should be in the same port everytime.
  Reply With Quote

Join the conversation! Post as a guest or become a member today. New members welcome!

Reply

 

>
ARCHIVE
Thread Tools



Sign Up FREE | ProTeacher Help | BusyBoard

All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Copyright © 2014 ProTeacher®
For individual use only. Do not copy, reproduce or transmit.
source: www.proteacher.net